WAER WATERS Privacy terms & cookie policy

Consult our privacy terms & our cookie policy below.
Do you have an account on the Waer Waters portal and would you like to change your details? 

Privacy terms and conditions

1.PRIVACY POLICY (Version 10.02.2021)

1.1.GENERAL

Waer Waters is committed to protecting your privacy. We therefore strive to process your personal data in a legal, fair and transparent manner.

When you visit our website or use one of our services, we collect various personal data. These personal data are required for us to serve you. This privacy policy explains which data we collect, the purposes for this and the basis for doing so, how we obtain the data, how you can modify it, and your rights in this regard. 

Personal data processing is subject to European Regulation 2016/676 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to processing personal data and on the free movement of such data, as well as the law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of individuals with regard to processing personal data.

This privacy policy applies to all services provided by Waer Waters and generally to all the activities we perform.

 

1.2.DATA WE COLLECT

Depending on which service you use, Waer Waters may process the following personal data from you:

  • Name;
  • Address details;
  • Email address;
  • Camera images;
  • Credit card details (this is only done during a hotel booking);
  • Date of birth (this remains voluntary);
  • Telephone number (this remains voluntary).

We process your personal data for various purposes. During each handling, we only process the personal data that is necessary to achieve the intended purpose.

 

1.3.THE WAY WE COLLECT DATA

Directly from you:

In view of the nature of the service, Waer Waters can only offer you services if certain personal data is shared with us. The personal data we collect always comes exclusively from you.

When you visit Waer Waters, we may ask for your ID card. Using automatic ID card scanning, we can collect only personal data for which no PIN or other authentication is required, i.e., your name and address details.

If you do not wish to have your identity card scanned during your visit, this is no problem for us. One of our employees can enter your personal data manually. However, our employee will verify the information that you provide (your identity) with that on the identity card.

When you send an email to us, we may keep those messages and ask for some of your personal data, which is necessary for the situation. This allows us to process your questions and respond to your requests.

During your visit to Waer Waters, some of your personal data will be linked to an RFID wristband. Upon arrival, you will receive an RFID wristband that allows you to choose and operate a locker, order food and drink in the facilities of Waer Waters, and to get access to the wellness or fitness area according to your wishes. The gates and turnstiles are equipped with an RFID reader. They check the wristband for validity before opening, and show us if you are in our wellness facilities, a restaurant or the fitness room.

Everything you use during your visit to Waer Waters is scanned onto your RFID wristband during your visit. When you leave Waer Waters, your RFID band will be scanned and your bill made up.

After your visit to Waer Waters, the RFID wristband is disconnected from your personal data so that it can be linked to a new visitor.

We may also collect information regarding your use of our website. We use cookies for this purpose. Since cookies are also personal data, this privacy policy should be read in conjunction with our cookie policy.

Via camera surveillance:

Camera surveillance is used at Waer Waters. Waer Waters does this to ensure the safety of its visitors.

Our camera surveillance is clearly indicated by visible stickers in and on the facilities.

In the event of an incident, the camera images may be made available to police and judicial authorities, within the legal framework, in order to support reporting of a criminal offence. The camera images will not be shared with third parties unless there is a legal or other type of obligation to do so.

 

1.4.SOCIAL NETWORKS

We may ask you whether we may share your personal data with social networks with the aim of displaying personalized ads from Waer Waters on the relevant social network. We will only share your personal data with these social networks if we obtain your written consent.

The social network buttons on our website are included so that you can share pages via social networks such as Instagram, Facebook and YouTube. If you click on these buttons, your personal data will be processed by the relevant social network. This privacy statement does not apply to processing of your personal data by these social networks. To learn more about how these social networks handle your personal data, please refer to the privacy policies of each of these social networks.

1.5.MARKETING

Your personal data will not be used for marketing purposes unless you expressly consent to it.

Sending out our newsletters, surveys or offers is therefore always based on your explicit consent. We will send you a maximum of 12 newsletters per year.

You can unsubscribe at any time by using the link in the newsletter or by sending an e-mail to info@waerwaters.com. We will then immediately delete your data from our newsletter mailing list.

 

1.6.THE GOALS OF THE DATA PROCESSING

Waer Waters processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Customer records (reservation and payment handling);
  • Providing our services to customers;
  • Customer safety while they are on our domain (e.g., emergency services and evacuation)

 

1.7.THE LEGAL BASIS OF THE DATA PROCESSING

Waer Waters bases its actions in regard to processing your personal data on the following legal grounds:

Permission: When we ask for your permission to process your personal data and you give it to us. You may withdraw this permission at any time. This withdrawal shall apply only to the period after withdrawal and shall not affect the legality of any processing that took place up to the date of withdrawal.

Execution of an Agreement: If processing your personal data by Waer Waters is necessary in order to perform our services.

Legal obligation: If processing your personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation that Waer Waters is subject to.

Legitimate interests: Processing is necessary for the protection of Waer Waters' legitimate interests.

 

1.8.SECURITY AND RETENTION PERIOD

Waer Waters takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized processing.

Personal data: Waer Waters does not retain personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was provided. This means that Waer Waters does not retain your data for longer than is necessary to provide the service(s) concerned to you. The personal data will be automatically deleted from our system after a maximum period of 5 years of inactivity. The foregoing shall not apply if Waer Waters is required, on grounds of a legal obligation, to retain data for longer.

Camera images; Access to the camera images is only permitted for authorized persons. Camera images are stored for up to 30 days before they are automatically deleted unless an incident has occurred. In this case, the images will be deleted when they are no longer required in connection with the incident.

 

1.9.PROVIDING INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We do not pass on or sell your personal data to others, unless this is necessary for the provision of the service, required by law, or we have your written consent.

We always conclude a data processing agreement with organizations that process your personal data on behalf of Waer Waters, e.g., the company that makes our website. This ensures that they also treat your personal data in a secure and confidential manner.

 

1.10.YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to an understandable and transparent explanation of how we handle your personal data. In this connection, you have the following rights.

Right of inspection: You have the right to request, at any time, access to the personal data that we have available about you.

Right to correction: You have the right to correct your personal data if it is incorrect or out of date and/or to have it restated if it is incomplete.

Right to object: You have the right to object to the fact that your personal data will be processed if that processing is based on a public collective interest or the legitimate interest of the processor of your personal data. In addition, you may also apply this right of objection if your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes.

Right to restrict processing: You have the right to request a restriction on processing your personal data. By limiting the processing of your personal data, your personal data can still be retained, but its use is limited. If you have requested a processing restriction, the data processor may only store your data. This means that your data can no longer be used to perform other operations, and you will no longer be able to use Waer Waters services.

Right to be forgotten: You have the right to ask us to remove all personal data that we have in relation to you. When you submit a request to delete your personal data, we will remove any data that may be traceable to you, except for the data that we must or may retain under the law. In view of the nature of the service, Waer Waters can only offer you services if you agree to certain personal data about you being shared with us.

In order to exercise the above rights, the easiest way is to contact us by sending an e-mail with your request to info@waerwaters.be. This request must be accompanied by proof of identity, preferably by a copy of the identity card. You can conceal the photo on your ID card.

We also offer you the possibility to view, manage, correct or delete your personal data yourself by logging on to the portal on our website via the following link: https://waerwaters.xplanonline.com/portaal.

 

1.11.COMPLAINTS

You have the right to submit a complaint about how we handle your personal data. If you do have a complaint, we would prefer to solve it together with you. For this, please contact us.

You also have the option to submit a complaint to the Belgian supervisory authority: Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (The Belgian Data Protection Authority), drukpersstraat 351, 1000 BRUSSELS, Belgium contact@apd-gba.be.

 

1.12.QUESTIONS

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, please contact us by e-mail at info@waerwaters.com or by post at Waer Waters, Rodenberg 21, 1702 Groot-Bijgaarden, Belgium.

 

COOKIE POLICY

1.COOKIE POLICY (Version 10.02.2021)

WAER WATERS uses cookies to enhance the user experience on its website and to collect statistical data about visitors to its website.

1.1.WHAT ARE COOKIES?

As administrator of its website, Waer Waters uses "cookies" to improve the user experience of the website and to collect statistical information about its usage.

Cookies are small data or text files that are installed on the computer or mobile device when you visit a website or use a mobile or other application that stores certain user information. Cookie files contain unique codes that, for example, allow your browser to recognize you during your visit to our website and improve your experience. 

Cookies have expiry dates, depending on whether session cookies or persistent cookies are used. Session cookies contain information used within your current browser session. These cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies are used to store information between different visits to the website. These data allow the website to recognize you as a returning visitor and therefore respond accordingly, for example by saving your language preferences. The permanent cookies have a longer service life, which is determined by the website.

Since cookies are also personal data, this cookie policy must be read in conjunction with our privacy policy, which you can also consult on our website. Personal data processing is subject to European Regulation No 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to processing personal data and on the free movement of such data, as well as the law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of individuals with regard to processing personal data.

 

1.2.WHICH COOKIES DOES WAER WATERS USE?

Essential cookies: These cookies are necessary for visiting the website and ensuring its proper functioning. For example, these cookies allow you to visit various parts of the website or fill in forms. If you refuse these cookies, the website will not work or will not function optimally. Below is a list of the cookies we use within this category:

  • Typekit by adobe
  • Google tag manager

Analytical cookies: In order to determine which parts of the website are most interesting for our visitors, we are constantly trying to measure the number of visitors coming to our website and which items are most viewed. To do this, we use cookies to measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us know which pages are the most and least popular and how visitors browse through the site. Below is a list of the cookies we use within this category:

  • DoubleClick
  • Facebook custom audiences
  • Atlas

Advertising cookies: To make ads as relevant to you as possible, we use cookies to get an idea of your interests based on your click behaviour on our websites. Below is a list of the cookies we use within this category:

  • Google Analytics5.
  • GA Audiences
  • Hotjar

Social media cookies: Thanks to these Cookies, you can log into your accounts on social media sites such as Instagram and Facebook, and share some of the WAER WATERS content on social media (i.e., through functions such as share, like, etc.). These Cookies do not give us access to your social media accounts or the data you store within them. For the cookies that the social media networks place and the possible data they collect from them, we refer you to the statements that these parties make on their own websites about this. Below is a list of the cookies we use within this category:

  • Facebook connect

 

1.3.DISABLING AND DELETING COOKIES

On your first visit to the website, you will be asked to accept or refuse cookies.

With all the common browsers, you can check the settings or options or specify which cookies you allow. If you cannot find these settings, you can consult your browser's help pages. Your browser allows you to view and delete the current cookies on your computer and choose not to accept them in the future. 

If you have given permission to use non-functional cookies, you may change this setting at any time and the cookies already installed will be deleted.

Disabling cookies may prevent certain parts of the website from working optimally and certain functionalities and services from being used.

1.4.QUESTIONS

If you have any questions or remarks regarding our Cookie Policy, please contact us by sending an e-mail to info@waerwaters.com or by post to Waer Waters, Rodenberg 21, 1702 Groot-Bijgaarden, Belgium.

 

waerwaters.com uses cookies to improve your user experience. More information

Choose your cookie options. Read more about our cookie policy.

To continue, you must accept the essential cookies